New Era Newspaper

New Era Epaper
Icon Collap
...
Home / Personality of the week - Up and close with lightening fast Christine Mboma

Personality of the week - Up and close with lightening fast Christine Mboma

2021-03-25  Otniel Hembapu

Personality of the week - Up and close with lightening fast Christine Mboma
Top of a Page

Frank Fredericks, Helalia Johannes or Agnes Samaria: Frank Fredericks

Johanna Benson, Ananias Shikongo or Johannes Nambala:Johanna Benson

Usain Bolt, Justin Gatlin or Asafa Powell: Usain Bolt

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce or Elaine Thompson: Shelly-AnnFraser-Pryce

Facebook, Twitter or Instagram:Instagram

What’s worse, laundry or dishes:Laundry

Sneakers or sandals:Sneakers

Adidas, Puma or Nike:Nike

Long or short hair: Long hair

ν Otniel Hembapu

 

Name: Christine Mboma

Date of Birth: 22 May 2003 (age 17)

Place of Birth: Divundu

Nickname: Sweetlanna

 

Most memorable race? Last weekend’s 1st leg of the Coca-Cola Athletics Grand Prix in Swakopmund, where I won the women’s 400m race in 51, 59 seconds – which is currently the fastest time in the world this year.

Your toughest race? At the 2019 CAA Southern Region Championships in Mauritius, where I competed in the 800m race.

Biggest career disappointment? It’s the widespread Covid-19 pandemic, which made it impossible for me to reach my goals last year as I could not compete. 

Who is the biggest influence on your career? My coach Henk Botha.

Your favourite local or international sprinter? South Africa’s Wade van Niekerk.

If not athletics, which other sport would you have chosen? It would have been netball.

Along with Beatrice Masilingi, you are widely regarded as the future of Namibian athletics and you have since started proving to all that you are worthy contenders for international honours. What keeps you going and what inspires your incredible form? I would say it’s the hunger to succeed in whatever I embark upon.  I want to be successful in whatever I take on.

Namibia has in recent years struggled to produce top runners, especially in short distance events, what do you think is the biggest stumbling block for the country in that area? I would sum it up to say it is because of the unprofessional attitude towards sports.  

Do you think young athletes like yourself are given enough opportunities to compete and showcase their talents? Yes, I think so, but it all depends on their coaches and managers if they are creating those opportunities for them or not. 

Where do you see Namibian athletics in five years? Looking at the plans currently being put in place, I see Namibia having more international athletes in those years. 

Your ambitions for 2021 and beyond? To become an Olympian representing my country and also becoming a fully-established professional athlete. 


2021-03-25  Otniel Hembapu

Share on social media
Bottom of a page